Bonita National Golf and Country Club
Gated community

Bonita National Golf and Country Club

Bonita Springs · Gated HOA Community

See all 28 homes for sale
Aerial of the tennis and pickleball complex at Bonita National, Bonita Springs (official club site).Golf fairway and lake aerial at Bonita National, Bonita Springs (official club site).Aerial of the resort pool at Bonita National, Bonita Springs (official club site).Clubhouse across the lake at sunrise, Bonita National (official club site).Aerial of homes along the golf course at Bonita National (official club site).Golf cart crossing a bridge on the Bonita National course (official club site).Aerial of the Bonita National clubhouse and resort pool at sunrise.Aerial of Bonita National homes, lakes and golf beside the CREW preserve.Golf hole and lake with homes beyond at Bonita National.Free weights in the Bonita National fitness center.
Established
2014
Homes
1,459
Type
Gated HOA Community
Gated
Yes
HOA dues
$354.67/mo
Developer
Lennar
Rentals
12×/yr · 1-mo min
Key amenities
GolfDiningTrailsPoolRacquetBeach

What's nearby

Grocery

  • Aldi3.8 miSW
  • Publix4.5 miW
  • Sprouts Farmers Market4.9 miSW

Healthcare

  • Vava Clinic3.7 miS

Schools

  • Innovation Preparatory Academy4.3 miSE
  • Oakridge Middle School4.4 miS
  • Gulf Coast High School4.5 miSW

Distances are straight-line, from OpenStreetMap data. Hover or select a place to find it on the map above.

Bonita National is a gated, bundled golf community of 1,459 homes in east Bonita Springs, where every home comes with a deeded Golf or Social club membership and the private Gordon Lewis course runs along the CREW Bird Rookery Swamp preserve.

Bonita National sits at the east end of Bonita Beach Road in Bonita Springs, on about 658 acres, 284 of them lakes and preserve, beside the CREW Bird Rookery Swamp. Lennar built it between 2015 and 2022, and it is now built out, with resale homes only. Its 1,459 homes include 657 single family homes in three series (Executive, Manor and Estate) and 802 condominiums: 280 coach homes, 252 two story Veranda condos with detached garages and 270 Terrace condos in four story elevator buildings.

Club membership comes with the home. Each home is deeded either Golf (866 homes) or Social, the membership transfers with the deed, and a Social home cannot be changed to Golf. Golf members play the 18 hole, par 72 Gordon Lewis course, with 10 tee sets from 4,488 to 6,988 yards, Celebration Bermuda fairways, TifEagle greens, water on 17 of 18 greens and a practice facility renovated in 2025. All members share the clubhouse, a resort style main pool and three satellite pools, a fitness center and group exercise studio, a full service spa, eight Har Tru tennis courts, clubhouse dining and the Poolside Café, plus a social calendar, member clubs and a travel program. Members have voted to add pickleball and bocce courts, which are planned but not yet open.

The Bonita National Homeowners Association bills once a year. In 2026 every home pays about $5,841 (master assessment $4,256 plus capital funds and cable); golf homes add $3,948 for the golf association and reserves, billed with the association assessment, single family homes add lawn care, and condominiums add a quarterly association fee. Buyers pay a $5,000 capital contribution to the association, and another $5,000 to the golf club for golf homes. Homes are in the Beach Road Golf Estates Community Development District, assessed on the Lee County tax bill. The entrance is gated and guarded. There is no beach club or marina.

Live here

Homes for sale in Bonita National Golf and Country Club

28 active listings. The newest are below, straight from the MLS.

Sign in to filter these homes by your saved home criteria.

Listings courtesy of The Anchor Point Group at Premiere Plus Realty. Listing data courtesy of Bonita Springs-Estero REALTORS®

Lifestyle

Amenities

Beach Access

  • Beach Access

    notes: Official club materials do not list a beach club or deeded beach access. Stub left otherwise blank.

Clubhouse

  • Bonita National Clubhouse

    year: 2019 · notes: Official packet: clubhouse established 2019. Sq ft left blank (Troon 40,000 vs realtor 24,000 conflict). · quantity: 1 · staffing: staffed · asset type: Clubhouse · access rules: club_members

Dining

  • Main Dining Room / Blvd Bistro / Poolside Café

    notes: Official 2026 packet names Main Dining Room, Blvd Bistro, and Poolside Café (grab-and-go window). Executive Chef Fanny Bustamante listed on club homepage. · quantity: 3 · staffing: staffed · asset type: Restaurant · access rules: club_members

  • Poolside Café

    quantity: 1 · staffing: staffed · asset type: Poolside Café · access rules: club_members

Fitness

  • Fitness Center

    notes: Official site: fitness center with group classes and personal training. Packet: gym / fitness center and group exercise studio. Troon: multiple studios. · quantity: 1 · staffing: staffed · access rules: club_members

  • U-Topia Spa

    staffing: staffed · asset type: Spa · access rules: club_members

Golf

  • Bonita National Golf Club

    year: 2014 · notes: Gordon Lewis 18-hole private bundled course. Practice facilities renovated 2025 (16,000 sq ft putting green, turf mats, driving range). · pro shop · quantity: 18 · staffing: staffed · asset type: Golf Course · waterfront · access rules: club_members

Other Amenities

  • U-Topia Spa

    notes: Official site lists spa services; Troon and official packet name U-Topia Spa. · quantity: 1 · staffing: staffed · asset type: Spa · access rules: club_members

Pool

  • Resort-style pool with waterfall and lap lanes

    notes: Official 2026 packet: resort-style main pool plus 3 satellite pools. Troon release: zero-entry children's area, lap pool, waterfall on the main pool. · quantity: 4 · asset type: Resort Pool · access rules: club_members

Racquet Sports

  • Bocce Court

    notes: Official club racquets page: three bocce courts. · quantity: 3 · access rules: club_members

  • Bonita National Tennis Center

    notes: Official club site: eight Har-Tru tennis courts. Packet: Har-Tru green clay. · lighted · surface: clay · quantity: 8 · asset type: Tennis Court · access rules: club_members

  • Courts

  • Pickleball Court

    notes: Official club racquets page: four pickleball courts. · quantity: 4 · access rules: club_members

Trails

  • Walking Trails

    notes: Preserve and lake paths along CREW Bird Rookery Swamp.

Know before you buy

Living there

Rental policy

12×/yr · 1-mo min

The declaration sets a 30 day minimum lease and up to 12 leases a year, with at least 30 days between lease start dates and no more than 6 occupants. Leases go to the association at least 15 days ahead, and tenants take over the owner's club privileges during the lease.

Who lives here

Median age
59.8
Median income
$91,380
Owner-occupied
81%

Lifestyle

Vibe
private bundled country club in a preserve setting
Activity level
very active
Events
regular member calendar (themed events, holiday gatherings, travel program)
Seasonal character
seasonal / snowbird-oriented golf club

Area stats

Walkability
0
Flood zone
X
Taxes
Inside Beach Road Golf Estates CDD (established 2008, Ordinance 08-03). Non-ad valorem CDD assessments appear on the Lee County tax bill in addition to city/county taxes and HOA/golf dues. Exact CDD dollars vary by product and were not copied from the adopted budget PDF.

Schools

  • AREA-LEVEL (Lee County school choice
  • not community-assigned): Bonita Springs ElementaryPK-5Rating: 3 (GreatSchools)
  • Spring Creek ElementaryPK-5Rating: 5 (GreatSchools)
  • Bonita Springs Middle Center For The Arts6-8Rating: 5 (GreatSchools)
  • Bonita Springs High School9-12Rating: 4 (GreatSchools). Confirm enrollment with Lee County Public Schools.

On the course

Golf

Bonita National Golf Club
PrivateBundled golf

18 holes · Par 72 · Designed by Gordon Lewis · Built 2014

Official site: 10 tee sets from 4,488 to 6,988 yards. 2026 golf association $3,002 plus golf reserves $946 (not included in annual_dues). Golf capital contribution $5,000 at resale (entered as initiation_fee; it is a transfer/capital contribution, not a traditional initiation). Practice facilities renovated 2025. Celebration Bermuda also used on tees and rough. Tee-by-tee USGA ratings left off GolfTees because current official scorecard ratings were not published on the live club page (2021 member PDF conflicts with current yardage range).

TeeYardageRatingSlope
ChampionshipBlack7,01974.3132
TournamentBlue6,54972.1127
T/N ComboBlue/White6,29171125
NationalWhite6,02069.3122
Men's ClubGold5,50666.9116
LadiesRed5,03070.1117
Ladies ForwardGreen4,48867110

Cost of ownership

HOA & Fees

Fees shown below for individual communities are in addition to the main association fee.

Main association fee
$354.67/mo
Includes
Master HOA annual assessment (2026). Cable, single-family lawn care, and golf association/reserves are billed as separate official line items.

Coach Homes

Gated

$4,000 capital contribution at closing

Legally condominium, not fee-simple villas. 2025 quarterly examples $1,180–$1,620 depending on building and golf vs social deed.

Coach Homes I

Gated

+$548.46/mo additional association fee (quoted quarterly)

Official 2026 packet: Carlow Court; golf-deeded; Tropical Isles Management. Fee is the condo/sub association on top of master HOA/golf.

Coach Homes II

Gated

+$523.33/mo additional association fee (quoted quarterly)

Official 2026 packet: Cookstown Court; golf-deeded; Tropical Isles Management.

Coach Homes III

Gated

+$366.67/mo additional association fee (quoted quarterly)

Official 2026 packet: Cookstown Court; social-deeded; Vesta Management.

Coach Homes IV

Gated

+$433.33/mo additional association fee (quoted quarterly)

Official 2026 packet: Cherrywood Court; social-deeded; Vesta Management.

Coach Homes V

Gated

+$497.67/mo additional association fee (quoted quarterly)

Official 2026 packet: Cherrywood Court; social-deeded; Tropical Isles Management.

Estate Homes

Gated

+$243.33/mo additional association fee (quoted annual)

$4,000 capital contribution at closing

2026 lawn-care line for Estate series. Streets include Bonita National Blvd, Cavan Ct, Cherrywood Ct, Lisburn Ct. Planned 127 from 2015 CDD POS.

Executive Homes

Gated

+$198.42/mo additional association fee (quoted annual)

$4,000 capital contribution at closing

2026 lawn-care line. Planned 383. 50-ft lots.

Manor Homes

Gated

+$219.42/mo additional association fee (quoted annual)

$4,000 capital contribution at closing

2026 lawn-care line. Streets: Kerry Ct, Longford Ct, Wicklow Ct. Planned 157.

Terrace Condominiums

Gated

$4,000 capital contribution at closing

Four-story elevator buildings, carport. Planned 270. Highest-velocity resale product.

Terrace I

Gated

+$429.67/mo additional association fee (quoted quarterly)

Official 2026 packet: 17921, 17941 Bonita National Blvd; golf-deeded; Tropical Isles Management.

Terrace II

Gated

+$461.33/mo additional association fee (quoted quarterly)

Official 2026 packet: 17951, 17961 Bonita National Blvd; golf-deeded.

Terrace III

Gated

+$493/mo additional association fee (quoted quarterly)

Official 2026 packet: 17971, 17981 Bonita National Blvd; golf-deeded.

Terrace IV

Gated

+$445/mo additional association fee (quoted quarterly)

Official 2026 packet: 17911, 18011 Bonita National Blvd; golf-deeded.

Terrace V

Gated

+$400/mo additional association fee (quoted quarterly)

Official 2026 packet: 17911 Bonita National Blvd; social-deeded.

Veranda Condominiums

Gated

$4,000 capital contribution at closing

Two-story condos with detached 1-car garage. Planned 252.

Veranda I

Gated

+$460/mo additional association fee (quoted quarterly)

Official 2026 packet: 17940, 17950, 17956, 17960 Bonita National Blvd; golf-deeded.

Veranda II

Gated

+$456.67/mo additional association fee (quoted quarterly)

Official 2026 packet: 17970, 17980, 17986, 17990 Bonita National Blvd; golf-deeded.

Veranda III

Gated

+$405.33/mo additional association fee (quoted quarterly)

Official 2026 packet: 28041, 28042, 28047, 28051, 28052 Bridgetown Ct; social-deeded.

Veranda IV

Gated

+$431/mo additional association fee (quoted quarterly)

Official 2026 packet: 28021, 28022, 28031, 28032 Bridgetown Ct; golf-deeded.

Veranda V

Gated

+$461.33/mo additional association fee (quoted quarterly)

Official 2026 packet: 28002, 28003, 28011, 28012 Bridgetown Ct; golf-deeded.

The fine print

More Details

Access — controlgated_guarded
Beach — accessnone
Beach — has clubNo
CDD — annual avg298.75
CDD — annual noteBeach Road Golf Estates CDD FY2027: operations $298.75 a home plus Series 2015 bond debt service of $1,025.64 (Terrace condo) to $1,957.33 (Estate home), for totals of about $1,324 to $2,256 a year on the Lee County tax bill. The bonds run through 2046.
CDD — is cddYes
CDD — nameBeach Road Golf Estates Community Development District
Club — dining venues3
Club — social mandatoryYes
field source — golf accessClub website, 2026; club real estate packet, 2026
field source — golf capital contributionClub real estate packet, 2026
field source — golf membership typeClub website, 2026; club real estate packet, 2026
field source — hoaClub real estate packet, 2026; MLS data, 2026
field source — home countClub real estate packet, 2026; CDD budget, FY2027; Lee County property roll, 2026
field source — leases per yearAssociation declaration, 2024; MLS data, 2026
field source — min lease daysAssociation declaration, 2024; MLS data, 2026
field source — mls one time fees medianClub real estate packet, 2026; MLS data, 2026
field source — pets policyAssociation pet policy, 2023; MLS data, 2026
Golf — accessbundled
Golf — capital contribution5,000
Golf — membership typeBundled; Golf or Social membership deeded to each home
HOA — fee monthly1,036
HOA — frequencyannual
HOA — has masterYes
HOA — master fee4,256
HOA — master fee frequencyannual
HOA — total annual noteBonita National Homeowners Association 2026: master assessment $4,256, capital funds $671 and cable $914, about $5,841 a year for every home, billed once a year. Golf homes add $3,948 (golf association $3,002 and reserves $946). Single family lawn care adds $2,381 to $2,920 a year; condominium associations add $1,100 to $1,645 a quarter. The median total is about $1,036 a month (range about $808 to $1,245; 2026). At closing, buyers pay a $5,000 association capital contribution (from August 1, 2026), $5,000 more for golf homes, and a $150 application fee.
Location — address main gate17501 Bonita National Blvd, Bonita Springs, FL 34135
Boating — gulf accessnone
Boating — hasNo
mls — one time fees median10,150
pets — max number2
pets — notesThe association pet policy allows up to 2 dogs or cats per home, leashed or carried outside, and bars aggressive breeds; birds and fish are allowed. Pets are not allowed in club amenities. Most homes have limits, commonly 2 pets up to 50 lb.
pets — policyLimits
Home types — attached villaYes
Home types — coach homeYes
Home types — high rise condoNo
Home types — single family estateYes
Home types — single family executiveYes
Scale — acreage gross657.59
Scale — acreage preserve water284.22
Scale — planned lots1,459
Timeline — completed or statusbuilt out; resale only; homes built 2015 to 2022
Links — cdd websitebeachroadgolfestatescdd.net
Links — official websitebonitanationalgolfcc.com